Blog

  • IRCC Issues 5,000 ITAs in French-Language Express Entry Draw

    Express Entry update — July 22, 2026: IRCC issues 5,000 ITAs in French‑language draw; CRS cutoff 399

    On July 22, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issued 5,000 Invitations to Apply in an Express Entry draw for candidates with French‑language proficiency. The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) cutoff was 399. Eligible profiles had to have been created before 9:21 p.m. UTC on November 19, 2025.

    Key context and totals
    – IRCC has completed 41 Express Entry selection rounds in 2026 (to date in the source).
    – Total ITAs issued in 2026 across the recorded draw types: 104,612.
    – The July 22 French‑language cutoff (399) is the lowest for that draw type since March 2026 (as noted in the source).

    ITA breakdown by draw type (source figures)
    – Canadian Experience Class (CEC): 45,250 ITAs
    – French‑Language proficiency: 40,500 ITAs
    – Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): 6,450 ITAs
    – Healthcare and social services: 8,000 ITAs
    – Trades: 3,000 ITAs
    – Physicians with Canadian work experience: 662 ITAs
    – Senior Managers with Canadian Work Experience: 750 ITAs

    Number of draws by type in 2026 (to date)
    – Provincial Nominee Program: 14 draws
    – Canadian Experience Class: 12 draws
    – French‑Language proficiency: 8 draws
    – Physicians with Canadian work experience: 2 draws
    – Healthcare and social services: 2 draws
    – Senior Managers with Canadian Work Experience: 2 draws
    – Trades: 1 draw

    Selected recent rounds (examples from source)
    – July 22 — French‑Language proficiency: CRS 399; 5,000 ITAs
    – July 21 — Canadian Experience Class: CRS 516; 2,000 ITAs
    – July 20 — Provincial Nominee Program: CRS 744; 511 ITAs
    – July 10 — Senior Managers with Canadian Work Experience: CRS 392; 500 ITAs
    – July 9 — French‑Language proficiency: CRS 420; 5,000 ITAs
    – June 25 — Healthcare and social services: CRS 475; 4,000 ITAs
    – June 24 — Physicians with Canadian Work Experience: CRS 223; 271 ITAs
    – March 4 — French‑Language proficiency: CRS 397; 5,500 ITAs
    – February 6 — French‑Language proficiency: CRS 400; 8,500 ITAs
    – January 7 — Canadian Experience Class: CRS 511; 8,000 ITAs

    What the July 22 draw indicates
    – Large French‑language rounds remain a major part of 2026 selections. Several French‑language draws have issued thousands of ITAs.
    – CRS cutoffs for French‑language draws can fall below 400 at times, as seen on July 22 and earlier in the year.
    – PNP rounds typically have higher CRS cutoffs (700+ in many cases) but smaller ITA counts, reflecting the CRS boost for nominations.
    – IRCC continues a mix of broad intake rounds (CEC and French‑language) and targeted rounds for specific occupations or provincial needs.

    Who this most affects
    – Candidates who declare French‑language proficiency.
    – Individuals with Canadian work experience (CEC remains the largest ITA source).
    – Provincial nominees (PNP rounds remain frequent and selective).
    – Healthcare professionals, physicians, senior managers, and trades candidates targeted in occupation‑specific rounds.

    Practical takeaways for applicants
    – Keep language test results and declarations accurate and ready if you claim French proficiency.
    – Monitor typical CRS ranges by draw type (CEC mid‑500s, PNP often 700+, French‑language variable).
    – Note any profile creation cutoffs used in targeted draws (July 22 required creation before 9:21 p.m. UTC on Nov 19, 2025).
    – Large draws can lower cutoffs and create opportunities; targeted draws are narrower but align with priority labour needs.

    Numbers to remember from the source
    – July 22, 2026 — French‑Language proficiency: CRS cutoff 399; 5,000 ITAs; profile creation deadline: before 9:21 p.m. UTC on Nov 19, 2025.
    – IRCC completed 41 Express Entry rounds in 2026 (to date in the source).
    – Total ITAs in 2026 (recorded): 104,612.
    – Top totals by draw type: CEC 45,250; French‑Language proficiency 40,500.
    – Draw counts: PNP 14; CEC 12; French‑language 8 (as of the source).

    Final perspective
    The July 22 French‑language draw (5,000 ITAs; CRS 399) illustrates IRCC’s two‑track approach in 2026: sizable, targeted rounds that open opportunities for groups like francophone candidates and those with Canadian experience, alongside smaller, highly selective rounds for provincial nominees and specific occupations. Applicants should watch draw patterns, maintain accurate profile information, and be mindful of any timing or administrative eligibility rules.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

    #ExpressEntry #IRCC #FrenchLanguage #CanadianExperienceClass #ProvincialNominee #CRS #CanadaImmigration

  • Canada issued 28,940 proof of citizenship certificates Jan–May 2026

    Canadian proof-of-citizenship surge after Bill C-3: numbers, delays and what applicants need to know

    Major update and why it matters now
    Between January 1 and May 31, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issued 28,940 Canadian citizenship certificates to proof-of-citizenship applicants. At the same time, IRCC reported 82,020 proof-of-citizenship applications were still awaiting finalization as of May 31. Those figures, published on July 21, follow Bill C-3 coming into force on December 15, 2025, and show substantial, ongoing demand for certificates that confirm citizenship by descent. If you believe you may have a Canadian parent, grandparent or earlier ancestor, these numbers affect how long you might wait to get the certificate needed for a Canadian passport or other official purposes.

    How the change in law created the current wave
    Bill C-3 removed the “first-generation limit” in the Citizenship Act for people born before December 15, 2025. Previously, someone born abroad could not claim citizenship through a Canadian parent if that parent had also been born abroad. Removing that limit made many more descendants — including those with a Canadian grandparent, great-grandparent or earlier ancestor — potentially eligible for citizenship by descent.

    IRCC and media reporting show the immediate effects. Between December 15, 2025 and the end of January 2026, the department received more than 12,000 citizenship-by-descent applications and approved almost 6,300 in that window. Only 1,480 of those approvals used the expanded eligibility introduced by Bill C-3, indicating a mix of previously and newly eligible applicants applied at the same time.

    Who is driving the surge
    A large share of new applicants are in the United States, especially people with French-Canadian ancestry. Between the mid-19th and early 20th centuries, roughly 900,000 French Canadians moved from Quebec and the Maritimes to New England; their descendants are now among those discovering potential eligibility. IRCC data showed nearly 2,500 Americans approved in January alone, reflecting strong cross-border interest.

    Proof of citizenship applicants are already Canadian by birth, descent, or prior grant and need a certificate to prove that status. That differs from citizenship grants, which are for permanent residents applying to become citizens.

    Numbers that define the current backlog
    – Certificates issued (proof of citizenship) Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 28,940.
    – Proof-of-citizenship applications awaiting finalization as of May 31, 2026: 82,020.
    – Citizenship grants finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 131,420.
    – Citizenship grants awaiting decision as of May 31, 2026: 326,365.

    The ratio for proof of citizenship — nearly three pending applications for every one finalized — highlights pressure on IRCC’s capacity. IRCC published finalization figures for proof of citizenship for the first time on its revamped “Inside IRCC’s application processing system” webpage.

    Processing times: a doubling in routine delays
    Processing times for proof-of-citizenship applications have climbed since Bill C-3. In November 2025, the processing time was roughly nine months. By July 2026, it had risen to 19 months — more than double. That increase reflects both the surge in applications and bottlenecks in obtaining supporting documents.

    Provincial archives and vital records offices, which hold many required birth, marriage and other civil records, report being overwhelmed. When applicants can’t obtain certified copies quickly, IRCC processing is delayed and overall timelines lengthen.

    Why the distinction between proof of citizenship and citizenship grants matters
    – Proof of citizenship: For people who are already Canadian citizens and need a certificate to prove that status. Most of the recent surge falls into this category, particularly applicants claiming citizenship by descent under Bill C-3. A Canadian citizenship certificate is used to apply for a passport.
    – Citizenship grant: For permanent residents applying to become Canadian citizens for the first time. These follow a different application stream and have separate processing volumes and backlogs.

    Applying in the wrong category or failing to provide the specific documentary evidence IRCC requires can lead to delays or refusals.

    Practical impacts for different groups
    – Prospective passport applicants: Expect long waits for the citizenship certificate that precedes a passport application. The 19-month processing figure for proof of citizenship is the current working baseline.
    – U.S.-based applicants with French-Canadian roots: Many will be newly eligible under Bill C-3, but approvals and processing remain slow.
    – Families planning settlement or travel: Allow extra months for document gathering and IRCC processing.
    – Record-holders and provincial archives: If you need historical records, plan early and expect delays from archives.
    – Immigration advisers and employers: Confirm whether clients need a proof of citizenship certificate or a citizenship grant, and advise them to prioritize obtaining certified civil records.

    What this update means in practical terms
    IRCC’s numbers show a structural rise in demand for proof of citizenship. Two practical consequences:
    1) Longer waits are now normal for proof-of-citizenship applicants. The published 19-month processing time should be the working baseline until IRCC reduces the queue or increases capacity.
    2) Document collection is a critical determinant of delay. Even with greater processing capacity, applicants who cannot obtain certified civil records promptly will still face long timelines.

    What applicants should pay attention to next
    – Check eligibility carefully: Verify that proof of citizenship is the correct application route rather than a citizenship grant.
    – Gather documentation early: Begin obtaining certified birth, marriage and other vital records from provincial archives or civil registries immediately.
    – Expect longer timelines: Plan for processing times in the range IRCC reports (around 19 months for proof of citizenship as of July 2026).
    – Monitor IRCC updates: IRCC’s “Inside IRCC’s application processing system” webpage now publishes finalization figures for proof of citizenship; watch for further updates on capacity or policy clarifications.
    – Differentiate application types: Submit the correct form and supporting evidence to avoid unnecessary delays.

    Questions applicants commonly face
    – Why are processing times rising so fast? A sudden increase in eligible applicants after Bill C-3 plus overwhelmed provincial archives for documentary evidence has compounded delays.
    – Are U.S.-based applicants causing the backlog? U.S.-based applicants — particularly those with French-Canadian ancestry — represent a large share of recent approvals, but the backlog includes applicants worldwide.
    – Can I use other documents while I wait? For federal purposes, IRCC’s citizenship certificate is the standard proof used to apply for a Canadian passport. Without it, you generally cannot proceed to a passport application.

    Final observations for readers planning their next steps
    IRCC’s publication of proof-of-citizenship finalization data clarifies demand and capacity strains after Bill C-3. If you’re considering applying for citizenship by descent, prepare documents immediately, set realistic expectations about processing times, and follow IRCC’s published information for operational changes. The path to formalizing Canadian citizenship has opened wider, but administrative realities mean many applicants will need patience and thorough preparation.

    #CanadaCitizenship #BillC3 #CitizenshipByDescent #ProofOfCitizenship #IRCC #ImmigrationCanada #ProcessingTimes

  • IRCC inventory surpasses 1.5 million pending applications in May 2026

    IRCC application inventory backlog: May 31, 2026 — what applicants should watch

    Immediate update and why you should care
    On July 21, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) published a redesigned “Inside IRCC’s application processing system” page. The snapshot shows 1,517,770 applications awaiting processing as of May 31, 2026. That total covers permanent residence, temporary residence, and citizenship files not yet finalized by an officer.

    The redesign matters because IRCC changed how it reports its inventory (new categories and new inclusions such as waitlisted PRs and proof of citizenship certificates) and removed the previous public breakdown showing the proportion of inventory processed within service standards. These reporting changes affect how applicants, sponsors, employers and representatives read the backlog and estimate timelines. IRCC also notes values are rounded to the nearest multiple of five.

    How IRCC reorganized the public inventory
    Permanent residence applications are now grouped into Economic, Family, and Protection categories. IRCC explicitly includes PR applications waitlisted for admission space under the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan and now separates proof of citizenship certificates from citizenship grants. The department removed the prior public metric that showed what share of the inventory was being processed within service standards.

    Permanent residence inventory in numbers
    – Total PR applications awaiting final decisions (May 31): 705,315.
    – PR applications finalized Jan 1–May 31: 198,700.

    Economic PR
    – Inventory awaiting finalization: 238,335.
    – Status split reported: 75% in active processing; 25% waiting for available PR admission spaces.
    – Finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 111,000.
    – Includes: Express Entry, federal business programs (start‑up visa, self‑employed), and regional economic programs (Provincial Nominee Program, Atlantic Immigration Program, Rural Community Immigration Pilot, Francophone Community Immigration Pilot).

    The “waiting for space” flag for a quarter of economic files indicates some candidates may wait for quota openings under the Immigration Levels Plan even if their files are otherwise ready.

    Family sponsorship
    – Inventory awaiting finalization: 159,765.
    – Status split reported: 60% in processing; 40% waiting for space.
    – Finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 45,900.
    – Category covers family reunification and international adoption, including spouses, partners, dependent children, and Parents and Grandparents Program sponsorships.

    A 40% wait-for-space share shows many family-class applicants may face delays tied to admission allocations as well as processing.

    Protection (new category)
    – Inventory awaiting finalization: 307,215 — the largest PR subcategory.
    – Status split reported: 54% in processing; 46% waiting for space.
    – Finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 42,800.
    – Includes: protected persons in Canada, government-assisted refugees, privately sponsored refugees, and humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

    Temporary residence inventory and throughput
    – Total temporary residence applications awaiting finalization (May 31): 404,070.
    – Temporary residence finalizations Jan 1–May 31: 1,288,905.
    This public snapshot covers initial study permits, work permits, and visitor visas only.

    Work permits
    – Waiting for final decision: 35,040.
    – Finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 140,775.

    Study permits
    – Waiting for final decision: 31,665.
    – Finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 74,370.

    Visitor visas
    – Waiting for final decision: 337,365.
    – Finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 1,073,755.

    The visitor visa queue is the largest temporary residence line by count, even as IRCC reported very high finalization numbers for the period.

    Citizenship inventory: grants and certificates
    – Total citizenship applications awaiting finalization (May 31): 408,385.
    – Citizenship grants awaiting final decision: 326,365.
    – New citizens finalized Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 131,420.
    – Proof of citizenship certificates awaiting finalization: 82,020.
    – Certificates issued Jan 1–May 31, 2026: 28,940.

    Including certificates in the public inventory adds visibility to a document-focused part of the citizenship workload.

    What these changes mean in practice
    – “In the queue” no longer always means active processing. Some PR files are explicitly listed as waiting for admission space, so timing can depend on Immigration Levels Plan allocations.
    – The new Protection category separates refugee- and humanitarian-related PR files and shows a substantial backlog there.
    – The removal of the service‑standard breakdown makes it harder to tell whether IRCC is meeting published timelines for specific categories.
    – For temporary residents, high finalization throughput coexists with a large visitor visa queue, indicating strong processing activity alongside heavy demand.

    Who should pay particular attention
    – Economic PR candidates: 25% of economic PRs are reportedly waiting for admission space.
    – Family sponsors and applicants: 40% of family sponsorships are reported as waiting for space.
    – Protection applicants and sponsors: Protection is the largest PR inventory pool and warrants close monitoring.
    – Temporary residents: visitor visa applicants face the largest queue by count; work and study permit applicants should note their respective inventory numbers and throughput.
    – Citizenship applicants: both grants and proof-of-citizenship certificates are now visible in the inventory.

    Practical steps applicants and stakeholders can take now
    – Keep your IRCC account and contact details current to reduce avoidable delays.
    – Maintain valid status in Canada if you are a temporary resident; follow IRCC guidance on extensions and restorations.
    – Prepare for admission-space waits if you are in economic or family PR streams.
    – Sponsors and employers: build flexibility into start dates and travel plans.
    – Track IRCC inventory updates to see whether the service‑standard metric returns or category reporting changes further.
    – For citizenship applicants: check whether your file is a grant or a certificate request and monitor each stream’s published inventory numbers.

    Which IRCC metrics to watch in future updates
    – Any return of the “processed within service standards” percentage or an equivalent measure.
    – The split between “in processing” and “waiting for space” within each PR category.
    – Trends in the Protection inventory.
    – The ratio of finalized applications to inventory for temporary residence and citizenship streams.

    Final notes on interpreting IRCC’s presentation
    IRCC’s update adds useful detail, notably the “waiting for space” designation and the Protection category, but it removes a straightforward transparency metric many used to assess timeliness. Use these numbers to gauge backlog pressure and direction, not as precise timers for individual files. Policy settings in the Immigration Levels Plan now clearly affect progression for some PR files, so monitor both inventory updates and admissions announcements.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

    #IRCC #CanadaImmigration #PermanentResidence #WorkPermit #StudyPermit #Citizenship #ImmigrationBacklog

  • Canada begins monthly reporting on waitlisted permanent residence applications

    Canada permanent residence waitlist: IRCC to publish monthly figures on active vs waitlisted PR applications

    On July 21, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) began publishing monthly figures showing which portion of its permanent residence (PR) application inventory is being actively processed and which portion has been waitlisted for future processing. IRCC says the change responds to a mismatch between incoming applications and the number of admissions spaces available under the federal 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan. This is the first time the department has disclosed how many files are being set aside for later years.

    What IRCC will publish — and what it stopped
    IRCC’s updated application inventory webpage will report monthly proportions for three PR categories: Economic, Family, and Protection. These proportions will be recalculated each month based on the current inventory for each category. At the same time, IRCC has stopped publishing the share of its inventory processed within service standards (overall and by category).

    Why this matters
    The waitlisting reflects limits in the 2026–2028 Levels Plan: when applications for a program exceed available admissions spaces, some files are deferred to future intake years. That affects timing rather than eligibility, but it can increase processing times and change when successful applicants will be admitted.

    Who should pay attention
    Applicants with active PR files, prospective applicants, sponsors, employers and immigration advisers — especially those in Economic, Family or Protection streams — will find the monthly breakdown relevant to timing and planning.

    Practical impacts
    – Timing uncertainty: A high proportion of waitlisted files in your category may mean longer waits for decisions or admissions.
    – Planning effects: Delays can affect job starts, relocation, family reunification and other commitments tied to PR status.
    – No change to eligibility: Waitlisting changes scheduling, not program criteria, though longer processing may affect documents or status over time.
    – Advisers and employers: Use the monthly figures to reassess hiring and sponsorship timelines.

    How to use the new figures
    – Monitor the monthly shares by category to see if the waitlisted pool grows or shrinks.
    – Check which category applies to your file so you can interpret the numbers.
    – Keep documents and contact information current in case IRCC requests updates while a file is delayed.
    – Align expectations with the new scheduling signal rather than relying only on historical service-time targets.

    Limitations
    The new reporting shows inventory-level proportions only. It does not provide individual case statuses, exact dates for when waitlisted files will be taken up, or a replacement metric for the previously published share processed within service standards.

    What to watch next
    – Monthly shifts in category shares (decreasing waitlisted shares may indicate capacity being applied).
    – Any further updates from IRCC about inventory reporting or replacement performance measures.

    What to do now
    Check the IRCC application inventory webpage regularly, know which category covers your application, and ensure your supporting documents and contact details are up to date. If the change affects your plans (job start dates, relocation, sponsorship timing), consider seeking professional advice.

    #CanadaImmigration #IRCC #PermanentResidence #ImmigrationLevelsPlan #PRwaitlist #EconomicImmigration #FamilySponsorship

  • Express Entry pool shrinks by 3,500+ profiles July 5–19

    Express Entry pool tightens after July 5–19 update: detailed CRS distribution and what it signals for candidates

    Immediate update and why it matters
    Between July 5 and July 19, Canada’s Express Entry pool fell by 3,594 profiles, from 235,127 to 231,533 candidates. Almost every CRS band from 421 upward lost profiles over this two-week snapshot. This shows how recent invitation rounds and category-based selections reshaped the pool and helps applicants judge their relative position.

    What happened in the selection rounds (July 5–19)
    IRCC held four selection rounds that issued a total of 8,034 invitations:

    – July 6 — Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): 534 invitations; lowest CRS 708
    – July 7 — Canadian Experience Class (CEC): 2,000 invitations; lowest CRS 517
    – July 9 — French-language proficiency category: 5,000 invitations; lowest CRS 420
    – July 10 — Senior managers with Canadian work experience: 500 invitations; lowest CRS 392

    Note: the July 19 distribution does not include the July 20 and July 21 draws (combined 2,511 ITAs: July 20 PNP — 511 invites, lowest CRS 744; July 21 CEC — 2,000 invites, lowest CRS 516). Those will show up in the next pool snapshot.

    How the pool shifted by CRS range
    Key movements between July 5 and July 19:

    – Total pool: down 235,127 → 231,533 (−3,594)
    – Largest declines in the 421–470 zone:
    – 421–430: −909
    – 431–440: −690
    – 441–450: −614
    – 451–460: −499
    – 461–470: −413
    – Smaller changes elsewhere, including gains in some lower bands:
    – 351–400: +11
    – 401–410: +195
    – 411–420: +77
    – 481–490: +60
    – High-scoring profiles (601–1,200): fell 525 → 511 (−14)
    – Top-scoring profiles overall fell 19,136 → 18,644 (−492)

    What the percentile distribution shows
    Based on the July 19 snapshot:

    – 0–300: 7,836 candidates (up to the 3.38th percentile)
    – 301–350: 17,490 (up to the 10.94th percentile)
    – 351–400: 51,107 (up to the 33.01st percentile) — ~33% of the pool sits here
    – 401–410: 12,339 (up to the 38.34th percentile)
    – 411–420: 12,460 (up to the 43.72nd percentile)
    – 421–430: 11,961 (up to the 48.89th percentile)
    – 431–440: 13,437 (up to the 54.69th percentile)
    – 441–450: 13,680 (up to the 60.60th percentile)
    – 451–460: 14,879 (up to the 67.03rd percentile)
    – 461–470: 16,086 (up to the 73.97th percentile)
    – 471–480: 16,119 (up to the 80.94th percentile)
    – 481–490: 12,615 (up to the 86.38th percentile)
    – 491–500: 12,880 (up to the 91.95th percentile)
    – 501–600: 18,133 (up to the 99.78th percentile) — ~7.8% of the pool
    – 601–1,200: 511 candidates (top 0.22%)

    Two points stand out: about one-third of candidates are in the 351–400 band, and only about 0.22% score above 600.

    How selection rounds explain the changes
    – Large category-based draws (e.g., the July 9 French-language draw with cutoff 420) remove concentrated blocks within narrow score bands, explaining sharp declines in adjacent ranges.
    – Program-specific draws remove candidates at different levels: PNP rounds focused on very high scores (e.g., 708 on July 6), while CEC draws removed candidates in the mid-500s (around 516–517). The mix of draw types produced the observed pattern of reductions across bands.

    Who feels this update most
    – Candidates in the 421–470 range: this zone saw the biggest absolute declines.
    – Candidates around the 500–520 level: recent CEC cutoffs in 2026 have been around 507–518; early-July CEC cutoffs near 516–517 point to continued competition here.
    – Prospective PNP candidates: PNP draws during this period targeted very high CRS thresholds (e.g., 708 and 744), removing many top scorers from the pool.
    – French-language-focused candidates: the 5,000-invite French-language draw materially reshaped mid-range cohorts.

    Practical impacts for applicants and recruiters
    – Relative position can improve when peers in your band are invited, even if your CRS doesn’t change.
    – Express Entry PR applications have historically been processed in about six months; PNP (base) PR applications have ranged from 12–20 months over the past year.
    – Category-based selections can produce much lower cutoffs than general draws, creating opportunities for candidates with targeted attributes.
    – ITA recipients have 60 days to submit a complete PR application, so high-volume draws mean many candidates will be preparing documents and starting processing at once.

    Numbers and dates to note
    – Pool total: July 5 — 235,127; July 19 — 231,533 (−3,594).
    – Top-scoring profiles: 19,136 → 18,644 (−492).
    – Selection rounds (July 6–10) issued 8,034 ITAs:
    – July 6 — PNP: 534 invites; lowest CRS 708
    – July 7 — CEC: 2,000 invites; lowest CRS 517
    – July 9 — French-language: 5,000 invites; lowest CRS 420
    – July 10 — Senior managers w/ Canadian work experience: 500 invites; lowest CRS 392
    – Draws not yet reflected in July 19 snapshot:
    – July 20 — PNP: 511 invites; lowest CRS 744
    – July 21 — CEC: 2,000 invites; lowest CRS 516
    – 2026 example cutoffs from the source:
    – CEC: 507–518 (range cited)
    – Healthcare and social services draws: 462–476 (range cited)

    Signals to monitor going forward
    – Next pool snapshot to reflect July 20–21 draws and show further shifts.
    – Types of draws IRCC runs: large category-based draws can thin specific bands quickly.
    – Whether CEC cutoffs stay in the 507–518 corridor or move.
    – Repeated similar draws will steadily thin targeted bands; different focus areas will shift competition among top scorers.

    Questions candidates should ask now
    – What is my current CRS and which percentile does it place me in (based on July 19)?
    – Am I eligible for category-based draws (French-language, occupation categories)?
    – Would pursuing provincial nomination be preferable given PNP cutoffs and longer PNP processing timelines?
    – If I receive an ITA, am I ready to submit a complete PR application within 60 days?

    How to interpret the reduction in top-scoring profiles
    Top-tier profiles dropped by about 492 between July 5 and July 19. That decline reflects high-cutoff PNP rounds and other program-specific selections. The practical effect depends on future draw types and how quickly new high-scoring profiles enter the pool.

    Final practical notes for applicants and advisors
    – Track upcoming pool snapshots and draw results to see how unaccounted draws alter the landscape.
    – Be realistic about timelines: Express Entry remains relatively fast for PR processing (about six months historically), while PNP base processing has been longer (12–20 months).
    – Consider whether category qualifications (e.g., French-language ability, occupation match) could open lower-cutoff targeted rounds.
    – Keep documents current and be prepared to meet the 60-day ITA response window.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    #ExpressEntry #CRS #IRCC #CanadianImmigration #PNP #CEC #ImmigrationNews

  • OINP unveils scoring system for new permanent residence pathways

    Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) scoring: detailed breakdown and what applicants must know

    Why this matters
    On July 20, 2026, the OINP published the full scoring system that will rank candidates for its newly announced immigration pathways. Job‑offer candidates can receive up to 140 points. Candidates must meet the requirements of at least one of the three new streams and create an online expression of interest (EOI) in Ontario’s system; the EOI portal is expected to re‑open later this summer. The published scorecard changes where applicants should focus to improve competitiveness.

    How the scorecard works
    Points are awarded across multiple categories, including job location, occupation skill level and category, hourly wage, Ontario work experience, Canadian tax history, education and Canadian credentials, language ability, and temporary resident status. Self‑employed physicians have alternate rules for Ontario work experience and are not scored on hourly wage.

    Work region (region points)
    – Northern Ontario: 15 points (includes Muskoka, Haliburton, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Manitoulin, Sudbury, Greater Sudbury, Timiskaming, Cochrane, Algoma, Thunder Bay, Rainy River, Kenora)
    – Eastern Ontario: 10 points (Frontenac, Hastings, Kawartha Lakes, Lanark, Leeds and Grenville, Lennox and Addington, Northumberland, Ottawa, Peterborough, Prescott and Russell, Prince Edward, Renfrew, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry)
    – Central Ontario (outside GTA): 10 points (Dufferin, Grey, Simcoe, Waterloo, Wellington)
    – Southwestern Ontario: 10 points (Brant, Bruce, Chatham‑Kent, Elgin, Essex, Haldimand‑Norfolk, Hamilton, Huron, Lambton, Middlesex, Niagara, Oxford, Perth)
    – Outside Toronto, within GTA: 5 points (Durham, Halton, Peel, York)
    – Toronto (City of Toronto): 0 points

    Occupation skill level (NOC TEER) and occupational category
    – TEER points: TEER 0 = 9; TEER 1 = 9; TEER 2 = 6; TEER 3 = 6; TEER 4 = 0; TEER 5 = 0
    – Occupational category points: Category 3 = 10; Category 7 = 8; Category 2 = 6; Categories 0, 1, 4, 8 or 9 = 4; Categories 5 or 6 = 2

    Compensation (hourly wage)
    – ≥ $40/hr: 15 points
    – $35–$39.99/hr: 12 points
    – $30–$34.99/hr: 10 points
    – $25–$29.99/hr: 8 points
    – $20–$24.99/hr: 5 points
    – Below $20/hr: 0 points
    (Note: self‑employed physicians are not scored on hourly wage.)

    Ontario work experience
    – Candidates working at least six months in the job‑offer position:
    – >24 months: 18 points
    – 13–24 months: 15 points
    – 6–12 months: 12 points
    – Other candidates (Ontario work experience total):
    – >24 months: 12 points
    – 13–24 months: 9 points
    – 6–12 months: 6 points
    – Self‑employed physicians (cumulative medical practice in Ontario): >24 months = 18; 13–24 months = 15; 6–12 months = 12

    Canadian income tax history
    – Highest annual income in the past five years:
    – ≥ $70,000: 8 points
    – $50,000–$69,999: 6 points
    – $30,000–$49,999: 4 points
    – Otherwise: 0 points

    Level of education
    – Doctorate: 10 points
    – Degree in medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, or optometry: 10 points
    – Master’s degree: 8 points
    – University certificate/diploma above bachelor’s: 6 points
    – Bachelor’s degree or equivalent: 6 points
    – Ontario College Graduate Certificate: 5 points
    – University certificate/diploma below bachelor’s: 5 points
    – College, CEGEP or other non‑university certificate/diploma: 5 points
    – Apprenticeship or trades certificate/diploma: 5 points
    – Lower than college/trades certificate: 0 points

    Canadian educational credentials
    – Two or more eligible Canadian post‑secondary credentials (programs of at least one year full‑time): 10 points
    – One eligible Canadian credential: 5 points
    – None: 0 points

    Language ability
    – Minimum CLB across all four abilities:
    – CLB ≥ 9: 15 points
    – CLB 8: 12 points
    – CLB 7: 8 points
    – CLB 6: 4 points
    – ≤ CLB 5: 0 points
    – Bilingualism (minimum CLB 6 across all four abilities in each language):
    – Both official languages at CLB 6: 10 points
    – One language at CLB 6: 5 points

    Temporary resident status
    – Work permit: 10 points
    – Study permit: 5 points
    – Neither: 0 points

    What this indicates
    The scorecard rewards regional diversification (higher points outside Toronto), higher skill and wage levels, Ontario ties (work experience and tax history), Canadian credentials, strong language ability, and candidates already in Canada on a work permit. Employers offering higher wages or roles outside Toronto may help candidates score better.

    Practical next steps
    – Gather proof of job location and employer details.
    – Document hourly wage precisely (offer letter, contract, pay stubs).
    – Compile Ontario work evidence (pay stubs, employer letters) showing months worked.
    – Prepare Canadian tax documents for the highest annual income in the past five years.
    – Verify educational credentials and, if applicable, that Canadian credentials meet the one‑year full‑time rule.
    – Take official language tests with sufficient lead time to reach desired CLB levels.
    – Keep temporary resident documents current and ready to upload.
    – Self‑employed physicians should prepare documentation of cumulative Ontario medical practice under the alternate rules.
    – Employers should consider how job location and wage affect candidate competitiveness.

    Timing and next steps to watch
    – June 26, 2026 — Ontario announced eligibility criteria for the three new streams.
    – July 20, 2026 — OINP published the scoring criteria.
    – EOI portal — expected to re‑open later this summer; candidates must create an EOI to be ranked.

    Use the scorecard as a checklist to strengthen areas you can control (documentation, language testing, credential verification) and be ready to submit an EOI when the portal re‑opens.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

    #OINP #OntarioPNP #CanadaImmigration #PNPScoring #EOI #OntarioJobs #ImmigrationNews

  • IRCC Invites Canadian Experience Class Candidates to Apply for Permanent Residence

    Express Entry draw — July 21, 2026: Canadian Experience Class requires CRS 516 for 2,000 ITAs

    On July 21, 2026, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issued 2,000 invitations to apply (ITAs) in an Express Entry draw for Canadian Experience Class (CEC) candidates. The cut-off was a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 516. Only profiles created before 5:33 p.m. UTC on May 26, 2026 were considered.

    Why this matters
    This draw continues a clear 2026 pattern: IRCC has focused on candidates with ties to Canada, especially those with Canadian work experience or provincial nominations. Tracking CRS cut-offs, draw types, and profile eligibility timestamps remains essential for assessing your chances for an ITA.

    How the July 21 draw fits into 2026 activity
    – IRCC has held 40 Express Entry draws so far in 2026.
    – To date, 94,612 ITAs have been issued across draw types.
    – Canadian Experience Class and French‑language proficiency draws account for the largest shares of invitations.

    Trends from the 2026 draw record
    – Frequent focus on Canadian ties: 12 CEC draws and 14 Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) draws among the 40 total.
    – Targeted, attribute-based rounds: seven French‑language draws and multiple healthcare, physicians, trades, and senior manager draws.
    – High invitation volumes in some categories: CEC (45,250 ITAs), French‑language proficiency (35,500 ITAs), healthcare (8,000 ITAs), and PNP (6,450 ITAs).

    Key recent draws and cut-offs
    – July 20 — Provincial Nominee Program: CRS 744, 511 ITAs
    – July 10 — Senior Managers with Canadian Work Experience: CRS 392, 500 ITAs
    – July 9 — French‑Language proficiency: CRS 420, 5,000 ITAs
    – July 7 — Canadian Experience Class: CRS 517, 2,000 ITAs
    – July 6 — Provincial Nominee Program: CRS 708, 534 ITAs

    Why IRCC is using targeted draws
    – Operationally, targeting similar cases (e.g., CEC candidates) can streamline processing and eligibility checks.
    – Strategically, inviting applicants already connected to Canada supports faster economic integration and helps meet provincial or sectoral labour needs.

    Who should pay attention
    – CEC candidates: recurring CEC draws make Canadian work experience a clear advantage.
    – PNP candidates: nomination adds 600 CRS points, producing high cut-offs but reliable ITAs for nominees.
    – French‑speaking candidates: repeated French‑language draws with large invite volumes benefit those who meet the language criteria.
    – Healthcare, physicians, senior managers, and trades: niche draws indicate targeted intake for specific occupations.

    Practical impacts for Express Entry candidates
    – Profile timing matters: some draws limit consideration to profiles created before a specific timestamp.
    – Program selection is strategic: being in the right program pool (CEC, PNP, French‑language, etc.) can improve your chances even if your CRS is not among the highest.
    – CRS thresholds vary by draw type: cut-offs depend heavily on the target group.
    – Large-volume draws can create opportunities for candidates with lower CRS who meet specific criteria.

    What to watch next
    – Draw frequency and type: monitor IRCC draw summaries to anticipate the next focus areas.
    – CRS cut-off trends for the draw type that applies to you.
    – Profile creation timestamps and any date-limited eligibility clauses.
    – Program eligibility details: ensure your profile accurately reflects Canadian work experience, language scores, provincial nominations, and occupations.

    Checklist: verify these items in your Express Entry profile
    – Confirm the program you’re in and whether you qualify for program‑specific draws.
    – Enter and validate Canadian work experience accurately if you aim for CEC or occupation-specific rounds.
    – Keep language test results current—French proficiency draws have been substantial.
    – Record any provincial nomination or steps toward one.
    – Note your profile creation timestamp and any date-limited eligibility clauses.

    Final note
    IRCC’s July 21 CEC draw (2,000 ITAs, CRS 516) is part of a broader 2026 approach favoring candidates with Canadian ties and program-specific attributes. Use the 2026 draw record to prioritize language testing, Canadian work experience documentation, or pursuing provincial nomination where appropriate, and monitor draw summaries and cut-offs closely.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

    #ExpressEntry #CRSscore #CanadianExperienceClass #PNP #CanadaImmigration #IRCC #ImmigrationNews

  • Customer Service English for Newcomers to Canada

    Customer Service English for Newcomers in Canada: How Everyday Language Skills Affect Life and CELPIP Success

    Moving to Canada is exciting, but everyday customer‑service conversations can be a real challenge if English isn’t your first language. Returning items, asking for help in a store, calling a provider, or making a polite complaint are all common — and they matter for daily life and for CELPIP preparation.

    Why this matters
    Customer-service interactions happen everywhere: retail stores, restaurants, phone calls with internet or phone companies, banks, and service appointments. Being able to explain a problem clearly and politely helps you get faster solutions, reduces stress, and builds confidence. CELPIP tests practical, real‑world English — the same skills you use in these situations appear in both the speaking and writing tasks.

    Key phrases and vocabulary to learn
    Practice short, polite phrases and the essential vocabulary you’ll see on receipts and policies.

    Useful phrases to ask for help
    – In a store: “Excuse me, could you help me find this item?” / “Do you have this in another size?”
    – At a restaurant: “Could I please see the menu?” / “Could we get the bill when you have a moment?”
    – On the phone: “Could you repeat that, please?” / “Would you mind speaking a little more slowly?”

    Phrases for returns and refunds
    – “I’d like to return this item.” / “I’d like to request a refund.”
    – “The product is defective.” / “Do I need the receipt?”
    – If no refund is available: “Would it be possible to exchange it instead?” / “Could I receive store credit?”

    Polite ways to complain
    – “I purchased this last week, but it keeps shutting down. Could someone help me resolve this?”
    – “I’m sorry to bother you, but I think there may be a mistake with my bill.”
    – “I wanted to let you know about a problem. Would you be able to fix this?”

    Important vocabulary
    refund, exchange, receipt, warranty, return policy, customer service, manager, invoice, payment, defective, replacement, appointment, support, billing.

    How this links to CELPIP
    CELPIP measures practical communication: asking for information, solving problems, making requests, responding to situations, and writing or speaking clearly and politely. Practicing everyday customer‑service interactions improves both your daily life skills and your performance on CELPIP tasks.

    Practical practice steps
    – Speak with store staff and service agents regularly using short, polite phrases.
    – Read receipts, labels, and return policies to learn common terms.
    – Listen to Canadian TV or podcasts to get used to natural speech and speed.
    – Role‑play returns, refunds, and complaint scenarios with a partner.
    – Write brief emails requesting help: state the issue, say what you want, and ask the next step.
    – Do CELPIP practice tasks that mirror real situations.

    Tips for success
    – Use simple polite starters: “Could you…?”, “Would you mind…?”, “I was hoping someone could help me…”
    – Have key details ready before you call or visit: receipt, order number, date of purchase.
    – If you don’t understand, ask them to repeat or speak more slowly.
    – Stay calm and respectful when making a complaint; clearly state the issue and what outcome you want.
    – Link your daily practice to CELPIP tasks by doing a practice question after role‑playing.

    Final thought
    Customer‑service English is more than memorizing phrases — it’s about building confident, practical communication skills you’ll use every day in Canada and in the CELPIP test. Regular, focused practice will help you solve problems faster, get better results, and feel more at home.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

    #CustomerServiceEnglish #CELPIP #NewcomersCanada #EnglishForDailyLife #ImmigrationPreparation #LanguagePractice #CanadaSettlement

  • Manitoba issues 2,146 PNP invitations on July 16

    Manitoba PNP draw July 16: 2,146 LAAs focusing on Manitoba graduates, skilled workers and francophones

    Immediate update and why it matters
    On July 16 the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) issued 2,146 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAAs) — the largest Manitoba draw since September 2025 and the program’s 14th selection round of 2026. The round prioritized candidates with Manitoba education or work ties, francophone applicants, and people reached through targeted recruitment initiatives. If you are an international graduate of a Manitoba institution, a skilled worker in Manitoba or invited through a recruitment initiative, or a French‑speaking candidate, this draw highlights the documentation and eligibility details you should prepare for future rounds.

    How Manitoba structured the July 16 selection
    The LAAs were issued across three streams and several pathways:
    – Skilled Worker in Manitoba pathway — dominant in this draw, split into three selection categories: completion of post‑secondary study in Manitoba; francophone communication; and occupation‑specific selection for certain healthcare NOCs.
    – Skilled Worker Stream — direct invitations linked to strategic recruitment initiatives and the now‑expired Temporary Public Policy (TPP) to Facilitate Work Permits for Prospective Provincial Nominee Candidates.
    – International Education Stream — Graduate Internship Pathway for recent master’s or doctoral graduates with eligible Mitacs internships.

    Key distribution numbers
    – Total LAAs: 2,146.
    – Skilled Worker in Manitoba: 1,982 LAAs (1,874 for Completion of post‑secondary study in Manitoba; 84 Francophone; 24 Occupation‑specific).
    – Skilled Worker Stream (direct invitations by MPNP under strategic recruitment initiatives): 86 LAAs (Employer Services 32; TPP 18; Ethnocultural Communities 17; Francophone Community 11; Regional Communities 8).
    – International Education Stream — Graduate Internship Pathway: 78 LAAs.
    – Of the LAAs issued, 825 candidates declared a valid Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code in their EOI.
    – Cut‑off score for the Completion of post‑secondary study in Manitoba category: 825 EOI points.

    Why this draw matters for Manitoba graduates and in‑province workers
    – Volume and emphasis: About 92.4% of the draw went to candidates under the Skilled Worker in Manitoba pathway, and within that pathway the Completion of post‑secondary study category made up 94.6% of invitations. This shows a strong focus on retaining people who studied or work in Manitoba.
    – Documentation expectations: Invited candidates must prove Manitoba education (diploma and transcript). Those in regulated occupations must be fully licensed to practise in Manitoba; inability to confirm licensing or regulatory steps can lead to refusal of a provincial nomination application.

    Selection categories and key requirements
    Completion of post‑secondary study in Manitoba
    – Required in the EOI: you or your spouse declared graduation from a Manitoba post‑secondary institution and an EOI score of at least 825.
    – Invited applicants must provide official diplomas and transcripts when applying for nomination.

    Francophone selection
    – Required in the EOI: select French as your language of communication with MPNP and include valid French test results.
    – The draw included 84 LAAs under this category; missing or expired test details in the EOI were noted as a common reason for otherwise eligible candidates not receiving an LAA.

    Occupation‑specific selection (healthcare)
    – Targeted NOCs: general practitioners and family physicians (31102); specialists in clinical and laboratory medicine (31100); specialists in surgery (31101).
    – Only 24 LAAs were issued in this category. Candidates in regulated occupations must be fully licensed in Manitoba before nomination.

    Skilled Worker Stream — recruitment missions and TPP
    – This stream covered candidates invited through recruitment missions or under the now‑expired TPP.
    – 86 LAAs were issued; breakdown by recruitment initiative is listed above.
    – The province reported that, among recruitment missions represented, the Ethnocultural Communities initiative accounted for the largest share (37.2%).

    International Education Stream — Graduate Internship Pathway
    – 78 LAAs were issued to candidates who declared they meet the Graduate Internship Pathway requirements.
    – Invited candidates must document: completion of a master’s or doctoral degree earned in Manitoba within the last three years; completion of a Mitacs Elevate or Accelerate internship (including Accelerate Entrepreneur) with an eligible Manitoba industry or research partner; and language ability equivalent to CLB/NCLC 7 or above.

    Common reasons eligible candidates might not have received an LAA
    – Missing, invalid or expired language test ID numbers or test results in the EOI.
    – Declaring an invitation through a strategic recruitment initiative without a valid invitation number in the EOI.

    Practical next steps for applicants and representatives
    – Verify EOI accuracy: ensure education, language test details (with valid test ID numbers), Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code, and any recruitment invitation numbers are correctly entered.
    – Keep language test details current: renew or retake tests as needed to avoid expiry on draw dates.
    – Prepare education and internship documents: obtain diplomas, transcripts, Mitacs completion letters and internship records early.
    – For regulated occupations: start licensing and regulatory processes early and keep clear evidence of progress and confirmation of licensure.
    – If linking to Express Entry: include your EE profile number and job seeker validation code in your EOI before a draw.

    What to watch next
    – Future draws that continue to prioritise Manitoba graduates.
    – Language test validity windows and correct test ID entry in EOIs.
    – Progress on regulatory licensing for regulated occupations.
    – Recruitment initiative invitation numbers being recorded correctly in EOIs.
    – Proper inclusion of Express Entry profile numbers and job seeker validation codes to enable provincial nominations to link to federal profiles.

    Final practical guidance
    Prioritise administrative accuracy and early document collection: ensure your EOI matches your supporting documents, retain formal records (diplomas, transcripts, test receipts and IDs, Mitacs letters, licensing confirmations, invitation records) and begin regulatory or licensure processes early if required. Employers and recruiting organisations should communicate invitation details clearly to candidates so they can enter them correctly in EOIs.

    #ManitobaPNP #ManitobaGraduates #ProvincialNominee #InternationalStudents #FrancophoneImmigration #SkilledWorkers #MitacsGraduates

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

  • Canada bans entry for recent DRC travelers

    Canada Ebola travel ban — DRC (July 2026): What immigrants, students, workers and travellers need to know

    Immediate update and why it matters
    Canada will bar entry to foreign nationals who have been in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) within the previous 21 days, effective 11:59 p.m. on July 20, 2026. The Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) announced the measure on July 19, 2026, using an interim order under the Aeronautics Act. The ban is scheduled to remain in effect until August 29, 2026. Private and commercial air carriers flying to Canada must deny boarding to anyone covered by the order.

    This affects anyone who recently travelled to the DRC and planned to enter Canada in the coming weeks, including visitors, temporary workers, international students, sponsors, employers and permanent residence applicants. It builds on earlier measures that changed quarantine rules and immigration processing for people with travel links to the DRC, Uganda and South Sudan.

    Policy context and timeline
    The DRC-specific boarding restriction follows omnibus measures introduced May 30, 2026. Those earlier rules require a 21-day quarantine for people with recent travel to the DRC, Uganda or South Sudan, and they suspend immigration documents and halt processing of immigration applications for foreign nationals residing in those three regions. All these measures are set to remain in effect until August 29, 2026, unless changed.

    The ban responds to an ongoing Ebola outbreak. According to WHO data released July 17, 2026, the DRC had reported 2,124 confirmed cases and 828 deaths as of July 15, 2026. By comparison, WHO reported 20 cases and two deaths in Uganda (as of July 2, 2026) and none in South Sudan (as of that date). PHAC has said the health risk to Canadians is considered low and that no travel-related Ebola cases have been reported in Canada to date.

    What the ban does and how it is enforced
    – The order bars entry to foreign nationals who were in the DRC within the previous 21 days.
    – Air carriers flying to Canada are required to deny boarding to anyone who meets that travel-history criterion.
    – A valid visa, study permit, work permit or other immigration document does not override the boarding prohibition.
    – The DRC-specific ban is temporary (ending Aug. 29, 2026, unless extended) and operates alongside the May 30 omnibus measures.

    Who is most directly affected
    – Visitors and tourists who have been in the DRC and planned to arrive in Canada between July 20 and Aug. 29, 2026.
    – Temporary workers and international students who travelled to the DRC and seek entry within 21 days of that travel.
    – Immigration applicants and document holders who reside in the DRC (processing and issued documents were already suspended).
    – Family, employers and sponsors expecting arrivals from people with recent DRC travel.

    Practical consequences
    – Airlines will check recent travel history and can refuse boarding.
    – Valid immigration documents do not guarantee boarding or entry if the 21‑day DRC rule applies.
    – Immigration documents issued to people residing in the DRC, Uganda or South Sudan are suspended and applications from those regions are not being processed while the suspension stands.
    – Quarantine requirements introduced earlier remain in place for travellers with recent travel to DRC, Uganda and South Sudan.
    – Travellers with transit or complex itineraries should review travel dates carefully before attempting to travel to Canada.

    Legal and administrative significance
    This is the first use of broader executive powers granted on March 26, 2026, under amendments introduced by Bill C-12 to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. The government used an interim order under the Aeronautics Act to require carriers to deny boarding, demonstrating how public‑health and aeronautics authority can be used quickly to restrict entry.

    How this affects common applicant groups
    – Permanent residence applicants in the DRC or with recent DRC travel can expect suspensions and processing delays.
    – Temporary workers and students: recent travel to the DRC within 21 days of arrival can lead to denied boarding despite valid permits.
    – Visitors and family members: short-term travel plans may need to be postponed.
    – Employers and recruiters: international hires with recent DRC travel may face timing and logistical delays.

    Actionable steps for affected travellers and applicants
    – Check your travel history and timing. If you were in the DRC within 21 days of a planned arrival to Canada, do not attempt to board Canada‑bound flights while the restriction is active.
    – Contact your airline before travelling to confirm their boarding checks and how they interpret the order.
    – Monitor PHAC and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for updates on suspended documents and application processing.
    – Keep clear documentation of travel dates and locations in case exemptions, appeals or administrative relief become available later.
    – Employers, sponsors and family members should plan for delays to start dates, arrivals and onboarding.

    Numbers, dates and legal references to remember
    – DRC-specific entry ban effective: 11:59 p.m. on July 20, 2026.
    – Scheduled expiry for the DRC ban and omnibus measures: August 29, 2026.
    – Earlier omnibus measures introduced: May 30, 2026 (quarantine and suspension of documents for DRC, Uganda, South Sudan).
    – WHO DRC totals (as of July 15, 2026; reported July 17, 2026): 2,124 confirmed cases and 828 deaths.
    – WHO Uganda totals (as of July 2, 2026): 20 cases and two deaths; South Sudan reported none.
    – Legal instruments: interim order under the Aeronautics Act; measures linked to expanded powers under March 26, 2026 amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (Bill C-12).

    What to watch next
    – PHAC announcements that could extend, narrow or lift the ban and quarantine rules.
    – IRCC updates on suspended documents and the resumption of processing for applicants in the DRC, Uganda and South Sudan.
    – Airline advisories and boarding procedures.
    – Any administrative guidance on exemptions or appeals if those are introduced.

    If you are affected, plan for interruption to travel and application timelines and follow official PHAC and IRCC channels for updates.

    Final practical notes for travellers and sponsors
    Although PHAC characterizes the health risk to Canadians as low and no travel‑related cases have been reported in Canada, the government has implemented targeted entry controls and suspended processing to manage risk. Where applicable, expect airlines to enforce the boarding prohibition and prepare for document suspensions and mandatory quarantine rules.

    🚀 Start Your Canada Immigration, Jobs & Settlement Journey Today

    Need help with Express Entry, PNP, LMIA, Work Permit, Study Permit, Visitor Visa, Family Sponsorship, Canada Jobs, Recruitment, or Settlement guidance? Book a paid consultant: https://gtrworldwide.zohobookings.com/#/greentechresourcesworldwidecanadawebsite

    📱 WhatsApp / Call: +1 647 619 7975 / + 1 639 560 3180
    🌐 Website: www.gtrimmigration.com
    💼 Canada Job Site: www.ciccanadajobs.com
    📊 Job Analytics & Labour Market Insights: www.jobmaze.ca
    🔗 LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/manojcanada
    📘 Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gtrimmigrationcanada
    ▶️ YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@GoWithGoswami
    📸 Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gtr_immigration

    #CanadaImmigration #EbolaTravelBan #DRCtoCanada #PHAC #AeronauticsAct #BillC12 #TravelAdvisory